Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY
This privacy policy defines how Goris, Lda., NIPC: 502314567, headquartered at Rua Combatentes da Grande Guerra, no. 154, 2nd left - room 1, 4420-091 Gondomar, owner of the brand AIM JEWELLERY, uses and protects the information you provide when using the www.aimjewellery.com website.

Goris Lda, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

We may ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, with the guarantee that that information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Goris Lda. Reserves the right to change this policy from time to time, updating this text according to the changes that may be implemented, disseminating them by this means.

Therefore, we recommend that you consult this document on a regular basis and, in case of any question or doubt, contact us.

Data controller
The data controller is Goris Lda, who can be contacted through the following ways:

Phone: 224 646 167

Address: Rua Combatentes da Grande Guerra, no. 154, 2nd left - room 1, 4420-091 Gondomar, Portugal

Email: hello@gorisjewels.com

Scope of Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to data that has been directly provided by the respective owner or collected through the owner’s access to our website.

What information do we collect?
Name - to identify you as our customer and / or user of our website;

E-mail address - to carry out all communications regarding your orders, as well as to send promotional and informational e-mails about our products and services;

Address - to send your orders or accounting documents;

Mobile phone - for the purpose of delivering orders, as well as for order-related matters whenever contact by e-mail is not possible for any reason;

Tax identification number - for billing purposes;

Order history - so you can consult in your customer area, as well, for statistical treatment of sales;

IBAN - for the purpose of reimbursement in the case of returns.

Processing of personal data and consent
When making your personal data available to Goris Lda., The holder of personal data consents, in advance, in a free, informed, specific and unequivocal manner, that they are treated for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by filling in the acceptance box and then confirming the link you receive at the email address you provide.

What we do with the information we collect - purposes
We need this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following purposes:

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution and fulfillment of the purchase and sale contract or for the provision of services to be concluded between you and Goris Lda., Or to carry out pre-contractual steps at your request;

Order processing, namely shipping, billing and returns, with the legal basis of executing a purchase and sale contract;

We may periodically send promotional e-mails about your products, special offers and / or other information that we think may be of interest to you, using the e-mail address you provided to us, with your consent to do so as a legal basis;

Goris Lda. Will be able to define profiles based on the information related to your purchases. Whenever you make a purchase, we register the products purchased, amounts paid, date and time, as well as the place of purchase. This information is analyzed to identify your consumption profile. This analysis allows Goris Lda, to send you personalized information appropriate to your profile. We use statistical information related to our customers' profiles to improve our offer and plan our communication; This treatment is based on your consent;

We may use the information to personalize the site according to your interests, based on your consent as a legal basis;

Data retention period
We keep your personal data for 3 years of inactivity, after which you will be contacted to express your willingness to preserve or delete your data from our database, without prejudice to the statute of limitations and lapse of exercise of rights of the company. Goris Lda., Under the terms of the law, as well as the conservation of personal data arising from legal obligations.

Sharing and / or storing data with third parties
We share your data with partner companies for specific purposes. We seek to ensure that these companies comply with the GDPR and this privacy policy.

We can share shipping data (name, address and phone) with the carriers we work with:

- CTT - Correios de Portugal, SA, headquartered at Avenida D. João II, nº 13, 1999-001 Lisbon, which can be contacted by phone 707262626 and email informacao@ctt.pt

- FedEx, headquartered at R. do Barreiro 553, Crestins, 4470-573 Moreira da Maia, which can be contacted by calling 22 943 6030.

We store your data on the e-commerce platform we use (Shopify), our billing software (PHC) and the Marketing e-mail platform (Mailchimp).

Safety
We are constantly committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures have been established to safeguard and protect the information we collect online, restricting access to stored data to employees specifically authorized for this purpose.

Rights of Personal Data Holders
The holder of personal data has the right to request access to personal data concerning him, the rectification of personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete, the deletion of personal data, the total or partial limitation of the processing of personal data, the right to oppose the treatment and the right to portability of personal data in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format.

Right of access
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Goris Lda. Confirmation that the data concerning him are or are not subject to treatment and, if applicable, to access his personal data and access the information provided for by law .

If you want more than one copy of your personal data being processed, Goris Lda. May subject this service to a payment of a fee for administrative costs.

Right of rectification
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Goris Lda., Without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him.

Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten")
The holder of personal data has the right to ask Goris Lda. To delete his data, without undue delay, and Goris Lda. Has the obligation to delete personal data when one of the following reasons applies, namely:

(a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
(b) the data subject has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;
c) The holder is opposed to the treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the treatment.
Right to limit treatment
The data subject has the right to obtain from Goris Lda. The limitation of processing, if one of the following situations applies, namely:

a) To challenge the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows Goris Lda. to verify its accuracy;
b) The processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of his personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of its use;
c) Goris Lda. no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but these data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial process;
(d) if he opposes the processing until it is established that the legitimate grounds of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.
Right of portability of data
If the treatment depends on the consent of the data subject and that consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him and which he has provided to Goris Lda., In a structured format, in a current use and automatic reading.

Right of opposition
In cases where the data processing is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Goris Lda. Or the data processing is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing; or definition of profiles, the data subject may, at any time, object to the processing of his personal data.

These rights can be exercised through the following contacts:

Phone: 224 646 167

Address: Rua Combatentes da Grande Guerra, no. 154, 2nd left - room 2, 4420-091 Gondomar, Portugal

Email: hello@gorisjewels.com

Responses to your requests can be provided in writing, by electronic means.

Responses will be provided, without undue delay, within 1 month from the date of receipt of the request, or within 2 months followed by information to the data subject, when the request is complex or there are several requests.

Right of Complaint
You also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission, when you consider that Goris Lda. Has violated your rights under the GDPR.

Revocation of consent
If consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out on the basis of the previously given consent or the further processing of the same data , based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Castro Maia SA is subject.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us using the following means:

Phone: 224 646 167

Address: Rua Combatentes da Grande Guerra, no. 154, 2nd left - room 2, 4420-091 Gondomar, Portugal

Email: hello@gorisjewels.com

How we use Cookies
A cookie is a small file that asks for permission to be placed on the storage of your computer or mobile device. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyze web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular website.

We use cookie traffic logs to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyze traffic data on the web page and improve our website in order to adapt it to the customer's needs. We only use this information for the purpose of statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system.

In general, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, as it allows us to monitor the pages that you consider useful or not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, with the exception of the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers (internet browsers) automatically accept cookies, but each user can modify their browser to refuse cookies. If you prefer to refuse cookies, this may prevent you from benefiting from the full potential of the website. Link to the cookie policy.

Links to other sites
Our site may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you have used these links, you should note that we have no control over these other sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You must pay attention to the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Breach of Personal Data
In the event of a breach of personal data, the controller shall notify the supervisory body without undue delay, and whenever possible, within 72 hours after becoming aware of it, unless the breach of personal data is not likely to result in a risk to the rights and guarantees of natural persons.

Contacts of the National Data Protection Commission:
Rua de São Bento n.º 148-3º 1200-821 Lisbon

Tel: <strong>+3908351973570</strong>

Fax: + 351 213976832

e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt

website: www.cnpd.pt